New vs Old Tax Regime FY 2025-26 — Which Saves More Tax?
Since Budget 2020, salaried employees in India must choose between two tax regimes every financial year. The new tax regime is now the default — but that doesn't mean it's always better. In FY 2025-26, Budget 2025 made the new regime even more attractive with revised slabs and an enhanced ₹60,000 rebate under Section 87A.
Here's everything you need to know to make the right choice for your salary.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Feature | New Regime | Old Regime |
|---|---|---|
| Default from FY 2024-25 | ✅ Yes | ❌ No |
| Standard Deduction | ₹75,000 | ₹75,000 |
| Section 80C (₹1.5L) | ❌ Not available | ✅ Available |
| HRA Exemption | ❌ Not available | ✅ Available |
| Section 80D (Health) | ❌ Not available | ✅ Available |
| NPS 80CCD(1B) (₹50K) | ❌ Not available | ✅ Available |
| Home Loan Interest 24(b) | ❌ Not available | ✅ Available |
| Tax slabs | Lower rates | Higher rates |
| 87A Rebate | ₹60,000 (up to ₹12L) | ₹12,500 (up to ₹5L) |
New Tax Regime Slabs for FY 2025-26
| Income Range | Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Up to ₹4,00,000 | NIL |
| ₹4,00,001 – ₹8,00,000 | 5% |
| ₹8,00,001 – ₹12,00,000 | 10% |
| ₹12,00,001 – ₹16,00,000 | 15% |
| ₹16,00,001 – ₹20,00,000 | 20% |
| ₹20,00,001 – ₹24,00,000 | 25% |
| Above ₹24,00,000 | 30% |
Key benefit: If net taxable income ≤ ₹12 lakh, the entire tax is waived via 87A rebate. With standard deduction, salaried employees earning up to ₹12.75L pay zero tax.
Old Tax Regime Slabs for FY 2025-26
| Income Range | Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| Up to ₹2,50,000 | NIL |
| ₹2,50,001 – ₹5,00,000 | 5% |
| ₹5,00,001 – ₹10,00,000 | 20% |
| Above ₹10,00,000 | 30% |
The old regime has lower entry point (₹2.5L) but a high 20% slab from ₹5L onwards — making it punishing for those who can't claim enough deductions.
Side-by-Side Tax Comparison by Salary
Scenario: Salaried, Metro City, No Rent, Standard Deductions Only
| Annual CTC | New Regime Tax | Old Regime Tax | Better Regime |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹6,00,000 | ₹0 | ₹0 | Tie |
| ₹8,00,000 | ₹0 | ₹14,040 | New |
| ₹10,00,000 | ₹24,481 | ₹42,744 | New |
| ₹12,00,000 | ₹0* | ₹73,164 | New |
| ₹15,00,000 | ₹1,04,000 | ₹1,09,824 | New |
| ₹20,00,000 | ₹2,49,600 | ₹2,60,000 | New |
| ₹30,00,000 | ₹5,72,000 | ₹5,20,000 | Old |
*At ₹12L, 87A rebate makes it fully tax-free under new regime.
When is the Old Regime Better?
The old regime wins when your total deductions are large enough to bring taxable income down significantly. Here's the break-even math:
The old regime becomes better when your total deductions exceed approximately ₹3.75 lakh (above standard deduction).
High-value deductions that make the old regime worthwhile:
- HRA exemption — if you're paying ₹20,000+/month rent in a metro, this alone can be ₹1.5–2L
- Home loan interest — ₹2L deduction under Section 24(b) for self-occupied property
- 80C — ₹1.5L from ELSS, PPF, PF contributions
- 80D — ₹25,000 health insurance premium
- NPS 80CCD(1B) — extra ₹50,000 over the 80C limit
Example: Who Should Choose Old Regime
Ravi earns ₹15 LPA, pays ₹22,000/month rent in Mumbai, invests ₹1.5L in ELSS, and pays ₹25,000 health insurance premium.
- HRA Exemption: ~₹1,44,000
- 80C: ₹1,50,000
- 80D: ₹25,000
- Standard Deduction: ₹75,000
- Total deductions: ₹3,94,000
His old regime tax ≈ ₹79,000. His new regime tax ≈ ₹1,04,000. Old regime saves him ₹25,000 per year.
When is the New Regime Better?
Choose the new regime if:
- You don't pay rent (or live in own house in a non-metro)
- You have minimal investments
- Your salary is between ₹8L–₹13L (biggest sweet spot due to 87A rebate)
- You want simplicity — no need to submit proofs, declarations
Example: Who Should Choose New Regime
Priya earns ₹10 LPA, lives with family (no rent), doesn't invest in ELSS, basic health insurance.
- Total deductions available: ~₹1,50,000 (just standard deduction + basic PF)
- Old regime tax: ₹42,744
- New regime tax: ₹24,481
- New regime saves her ₹18,263 per year.
The ₹12 Lakh Sweet Spot — A Game Changer
One of the most important changes in FY 2025-26: if your taxable income is ₹12 lakh or less under the new regime, you pay zero tax after the 87A rebate. For salaried employees, this means:
- CTC up to ~₹13.5L can result in zero or near-zero tax under new regime
- This makes the new regime exceptionally powerful for the ₹10L–₹13L salary bracket
If you're in this range, the new regime almost certainly wins regardless of your deductions.
How to Switch Tax Regimes
- Salaried employees can switch regimes every year when filing ITR (deadline July 31)
- Inform your employer at the beginning of the financial year so TDS is deducted correctly
- If you miss declaring to HR, you can still switch at the time of filing your ITR
- Those with business income can only switch once — choose carefully
Final Verdict: New or Old?
| Your Situation | Recommended Regime |
|---|---|
| Salary under ₹12.75L | New (zero tax) |
| No rent, minimal investments | New |
| High rent in metro + 80C maxed | Old |
| Home loan interest claimable | Old |
| Salary above ₹50L with max deductions | Old |
| Salary ₹12L–₹20L, moderate deductions | Compare both |
The honest answer: use a calculator. The break-even varies by your exact CTC, rent, investments, and city. Our salary calculator above lets you input all variables and see the exact tax difference in seconds.
Calculate your exact in-hand salary for FY 2025-26 — free, instant, no signup.
Use the Calculator →